×

Look — Past Exhibitions

NorthSite is the home of contemporary artistic practice in Far North Queensland.

Look back for past exhibitions at KickArts Contemporary Arts.

On Now Look Forward Look Back

2022

Grace Lillian Lee and Dr Ken Thaiday Snr

Grace Lillian Lee and Dr. Ken Thaiday Snr

Suggoo Pennise

05.07.2022 — 10.07.2022

Jaymen Leigh Drahm

EVENT: 'One Man's Trash' an ephemeral performance

05.07.2022 — 05.07.2022

Black and white image of 9 artists from IndigeDesignLabs

TARQUIN SINGLETON | JAMAYLYA BALLANGARRY-KEARINS | JANICE GHEE | SHEREE JACOBS | SEROMA GESA | JAMAHL YAMI | KAYDEN BOSUN | NATHANIAL MURRAY | RAYMOND CLARK

CONFLUENCE: Design, Technology and Culture

04.07.2022 — 15.07.2022

Elverina Johnson and Francoise Lane, Gathering (detail)

Elverina Johnson & Francoise Lane

Gathering

13.05.2022 — 18.06.2022

Jean Walmbeng, Jean’s Mother’s Country (Series 6/7)

Group Exhibition

WOW Cairns Women's Show

09.05.2022 — 25.06.2022

Material Sound exhibition at NorthSite

Vicky Browne | Pia van Gelder | Caitlin Franzmann | Peter Blamey | Vincent & Vaughan Wozniak-O’Connor | Ross Manning

Material Sound

29.04.2022 — 18.06.2022

Kellie O'Dempsey

Wish You Were Here

23.04.2022 — 11.06.2022

Group Exhibition

Vie Du Pacifique iii

15.03.2022 — 28.04.2022

Nerelle Nicole's photograph ‘Burie’ II

Nerelle Nicol

See What I See

08.03.2022 — 30.04.2022

Matthew Stanton

Deep North

18.02.2022 — 14.04.2022

Back and white photo of a woman standing side on looking back at the camera

Aishah Kenton | Ovidiu Gordan | Sancintya Mohini Simpson | Spiro Miralis | Soham Gupta | Zhu Mo

Never So Visible

12 February — 14 April 2022

International collaborative printmaking exhibition

Thinking of Place iii

04.02.2022 — 12.03.2022

Group Exhibition

NorthSite Art Market | Print Edition

17.12.2021 — 12.02.2022

Hoda Afshar Just Not Australian

Abdul Abdullah | Hoda Afshar | Tony Albert | Cigdem Aydemir | Liam Benson | Jon Campbell | Karla Dickens | Fiona Foley | Gordon Hookey | Richard Lewer | Archie Moore | Vincent Namatjira | Nell | Raquel Ormella | Ryan Presley | Joan Ross | Tony Schwensen | Soda Jerk

Just Not Australian

05.11.2021 — 05.02.2022

Kassandra Savage Into the Deep

Bianca Foster | Brooke Foster | Kassandra Savage | Kay Williams | Sheryl Burchill | Ruth Saveka | Heather Tait

Upside-Up

02.11.2021 — 22.01.2022

Wendy Mocke_Nana

Wendy Mocke

The 'm e r i' project

30 October — 11 December 2021

2021

Lenore Howard

Beyond the Sight of Land

11.09.2021 — 30.10.2021

Susan Balbunga | Mandy Batjula | Elisa Jane Carmichae | Sonja Carmichael | Fiona Elisala-Mosby | Janet Fieldhouse | Helen Ganalmirriwuy | Ruth Nalmakarra | Paula Savage | Lucy Simpson | Delissa Walker

long water: fibre stories

03.09.2021 — 23.10.2021

Robert Tommy Pau

Torres Strait Enlightenment: 150th Anniversary of Coming of the Light

01.07.2021 — 28.08.2021

Djabugay Art Centre

Bulurru Dagil-ndu “The people are strong, the spirit is strong, the creator is strong”

26.06.2021 — 04.09.2021

Donna Davis

When a Tree Falls

07.05.2021 — 19.06.2021

The World Around Us

Works from the NorthSite Collection

17.04.2021 — 29.04.2021

Kate Robertson

Kuna Siuwai Pokong (Medicinal plants from Siwai)

10.04.2021 — 26.06.2021

JILL CHISM (CURATOR), ROSEY CUMMINGS, ROSS CUMMINGS, SUSAN DOHERTY, BARBARA DOVER, TIM ELLIS, ASHLEY HOLMES, MOLLIE BOSWORTH, KLARA ROYSTER, SUZANNAH BABICCI, ANDREA COLLISSON, LEANNE EMMIT, VICTORIA PARK, LYNETTE GRIFFITHS AND MARION GAEMERS, ROBYN GLADE-WRIGHT AND TANYA CHAPMAN

Call of the Running Tide

19 February — 1 April 2021

Yandell Walton

Shifting Surrounds

13.02.2021 — 10.04.2021

NorthSite

Play Space

23.01.2021 — 13.02.2021

Bulmba-ja Arts Centre Facade

IndigeDesign Labs

21.12.2020 — 29.03.2021

Patricia Piccinini

Curious Affection On Tour

05.12.2020 — 30.01.2021

2020

Lenore Howard, Jenny Valmadre, Rose Rigley, Geoff Dixon, Andrea Huelin, Arone Meeks, Julie Poulsen, Ed Koumans, Robyn Baker, Napolean Oui, Roland Nancarrow, Linda Gordon, Elaine Murray, Akiko Hanazaki, Kim Nolan, Kerrie Miller, Philomena Yeatman, Wayne Connolly, Gabrielle Cooney, Anne Jillett, Cassowary Kilns and Shireen Talibudeen.

NorthSite Art Market - Ceramic Edition

11.12.2020 — 24.12.2020

Rose Rigley

Object

02.10.2020 — 05.12.2020

Shannon Brett (exhibition curator) + Glennys Briggs, Megan Cope, Nici Cumpston, Karla Dickens, Julie Gough, Lola Greeno, Leah King-Smith, Jenna Lee, Carol McGregor, Mandy Quadrio and Judy Watson

Rite of Passage

24.09.2020 — 21.11.2020

Curated by Bereline Loogatha (Mornington Island Art), Junibel Doughboy (Bana Yirriji Art Centre), Florence Gutchen (Erub Arts), Nephi Denham (Girringun Aboriginal Art Centre)

IACA Member Art Centres Group Exhibition

18.09.2020 — 19.12.2020

International collaborative printmaking exhibition

Thinking of Place ii

08.09.2020 — 12.12.2020

artwork made from squid hooks

Barbara Dover & Robyn Glade-Wright

Disquiet: Ecological Anxieties & Transformations

06.08.2020 — 26.09.2020

papua new guinean woman for meri project wendy mocke

Wendy Mocke

m e r i: kirapim skin blo yu (virtual series)

5 August — 2 September 2020

Billy Missi, Sapur Au Kubi, printmaking

Billy Missi

Billy Missi'n Wakain Thamai

13.07.2020 — 16.09.2020

Jane Heraghty

Outside and Inside the Universe: Still Lifes

06.07.2020 — 01.08.2020

Rhonda Woolla

Kempan Menth (beautiful baskets) & Punth-Paam (Wik feather flowers)

06.07.2020 — 06.09.2020

Peter B Morrison

Ilan Lines

6 July — 12 September 2020

NOVEL ANTHROPOCENE-19

Artists of the North

1 June — 1 July 2020

Olivia-Azzopardi-Ceramic-6-NorthSite-Contemporary-Arts

Olivia Azzopardi

Function Paralysis

02.03.2020 — 18.04.2020

Montages, Tracey Moffatt & Gary Hillberg

Tracey Moffatt & Gary Hillberg

Montages: The Full Cut 1999-2015

02.03.2020 — 11.05.2020

Tim Ellis

Tim Ellis

Folk Stories

02.03.2020 — 18.04.2020

Darren_Blackman_portrait

Darren Blackman

Expose the Gap

02.03.2020 — 18.04.2020

Bernard Lee Singleton

Dadikal (fishbone design) | Facade Commission

24.01.2020 — 30.03.2020

Carl Fourmile_Bulmba-ja

Marun Carl Fourmile

Yidinji Creation | Facade Commission

24.01.2020 — 30.03.2020